Friday, October 09, 2009

"Dance your cares away,
Worry's for another day"

Hey y'all,

Autumn is well underway in Notts at the mo. Low temps (well, single figures in centigrade anyway) and it's jumpers and coats when you go outside. I do like the change in seasons. Sure, I'm not big on the wet weather, but I don't like I'd like day in day out sunshine. But, hey, maybe I'm just morose :-P

So what's been going on? Well.... we - the Chameleons Group - had a party. :-) We often have one at this time of year, as a number of our... umm.. number have birthday's around... ummm... this time of year. :-) Besides, do you really need a reason for good food, good company and some good music? Nah! :-D

After getting changed I made my way downstairs... and then went back upstairs to fix my nail varnish and change my shoes. I wore my new pink dress that I got in the sale. I was very chuffed with it. I think I need to take up the advice about some upholstery foam in the front of my stillies. I switched to my dancing shoes as they are a lot easier to get around in.

The food was being laid out and - oops - there was no pop. So, off Mrs A - Alison's GF -and I nipped off to get some from the local shop. Hell, it's not like I'm going to blend in, but really, who cares? :-) It took an age to get served and when we did, the youth behind the counter tried to look cool, but he didn't manage it. He came out with something along the lines of: "You've seen it all at my age." That make Mrs A and I chuckle. At your age? I've got shoes older than you sunshine! Bottles of pop in hand and smiles on our faces, we headed back.

On the way back, Mrs A mentioned that a neighbour of their's, one of the ex-neighbours relations is transitioning. The kid's in her (ex-him) teens. I guess that goes back to the earlier posts about kids being more upfront and feeling that it's safe to do that. And really, why the hell not? (Thanks to Ali who took the photo BTW).

Drinks now sorted, we settled down to have a chat before we got stuck into the nibbles. We got talking about how trannying was 'back in the day'. Tracey was telling us some funny stories about the 80s and conversation got to how she came out to her wife (if that makes sense!). I think a lot of us have been through that particular ordeal and the conversation shifted to focusing on wives and girlfriends.

I mean, if you (as a tranny) come out to them, you kinda get to be honest and the weight of the secret is reduced. But what about the mrs? Tracey was saying that back then - and Tina agreed - that there was little support for partners back then. You really had to go out of your way to find somewhere - or someone even - to help.

Thanks to the Internet - and some caring souls out there - we're seeing more partner forums and blogs too. I think this is a really good thing to happen. From what I hear, talking about it helps. The frequent - but very valid - questions of: are you secretly gay? Do you want to be full time? Do you want to change sex? All those questions, understandably go round and around. I know the Every Lovely Mrs Jones said that she felt alone with the secret of knowing. I came home one night and she said she'd been looking on the Internet at partner related forums and that that had helped. To that end, there are a few links towards the lower part of the right hand column that are just for partners.

After the nibbles, Katie - the new girl who came with her mum - came along with.. umm... her mum. Rats. I'm repeating again. :-) Anywho, Katie had brought some clothes along and I got volunteered (Thanks Sandy! :-D ) to be Trinny and Susannah... or more Tranny & Susannah to go and help. Katie was just starting out on the whole TG roller coaster but the black skirt and top really suited her. I loaned her a necklace and a bracelet. A girl's got to accessorise right? I'd donated my last wig to the group, so sadly I didn't have a spare, but you can't have it all can you. Her mum (no names) took it all in her stride. She's one cool lady.

Once the raffle was sorted out, I made the announcement about Boots visiting us. That went down well and I really hope it goes ahead now. I'd hate to let the group down. After that brief bout of public speaking, it was on with a new party CD: time to shake those collective booties. I'm honest, I've been itching (Ed: no, not like that!) to strut my stuff to Katy Perry's Hot & Cold. That tune's been in my head for weeks. Still, the deed is done now. While the CD wasn't TransAnthems by any stretch, it was fun all the same. :-)

Talking of dancing, Gaynor says that she and a few friends from UK Angels are off for a Big Night Out down in Pink Punters. I hope it all goes well!

Take care
Lynn
x

[ Today's lyric: The theme from Fraggle Rock. ]

11 comments:

  1. oh Lynn!

    I always look forward to your pics. You look so posh! Always-posh girl next door!

    ReplyDelete
  2. *clap-clap* - down at Fraggle Rock! :D

    Recognized the title theme immediately - the song will be stuck in my head for HOURS now! lol

    You look lovely in your new dress, Lynn - and mighty happy, too! :)

    "You've seen it all at my age."

    I can imagine the laugh you had at that coming from such a wise old YOUTH! lol

    Sounds like you had an awesome time out. Speaking of "out"... how am I going to get this song OUT of my head now? lol

    ReplyDelete
  3. Don't you mean "bout" of public speaking? :-)

    Or did you buy it at Boots... Enquiring minds inquire... :-)

    Sorry. Couldn't resist! :-)

    ReplyDelete
  4. T.C.G: Thanks honey! :) Sometimes it all comes together. I hope things are picking up at your end. Having a new camera helped too :D

    Gabrielle: Yes, that tune has been rattling around my head as well. :) Thanks for the kind words about the dress. Looking good can help you feel good too.

    I find it best not to say things like "I've seen it all..." as life has a funny way of sneaking up on you. :)

    Carolyn Ann: Ooops. I missed that one (obviously!). I sit corrected :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Gotta say you always manage to pick very stylish clothes (at least he ones you post are :))

    Sounds like you had a great evening.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Wow you look amazing and sounds like you had a good time :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Stace: Thank you: just lucky I guess :) I do deliberate over what to wear.

    Not everything I have is that posh. The demin skirt and top combo of a few weeks ago, leave a lot to be desired. :) The pink dress is Marks & Spencers (in the sale too) and I think a lot of their clothes are very well made.

    Jessica: I had a lovely time and thanks for the kind words.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Lynn,

    I love the pink dress! You look great in it. It is nice to read about a fun evening. Lol love the store clerk story, why is youth wasted on the young? Thanks for putting a link to my blog, I better get writing.

    Your friend, Lynnd

    ReplyDelete
  9. LynnD: There ain't nothing like a quality outfit. :) Thanks for the comment. I hope you don't mind that I moved your blog into the Partners Section. Hopefully that'll make it jump out for trans partners if they visit... Assuming any do that is. :)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Must get along to Chams, it's been a while...

    ReplyDelete
  11. Alex: It would be nice to see you again. With luck, there'll be the visit from Boots and later on there's the Xmas Do too.

    ReplyDelete